Sunday, 28 August 2011

Springs and possibly exciting future appointments

I had an appointment at the hospital on Thursday morning. My ortho changed my wires first of all. I've noticed that lots of you bloggers say about getting thicker wires as time goes on, but as far as I'm aware mine have been the same thickness each time. Anyway, so she changed my wires, and then 'rebonded' one of my brackets. When she said she was going to rebond a bracket, I was worried that would mean taking it off and repositioning it like she did before, which I was not looking forward to as it really hurt last time. But luckily 'rebonding' apparently just means sanding of the glue that's around the bracket and putting some new glue round it, which was a relief!

Then I asked her about this stupid tooth that's out of alignment. She said that she wants the gap between that tooth and the one next to it (not sure if she just means one of the teeth next to it or both of the teeth on each side) to be 1mm bigger, so now she's put a spring going across the out-of-alignment tooth between the teeth on each side of it. This is meant to push those teeth further away from the tooth with no bracket. So once this gap is bigger, she's going to try bringing the tooth forward, but because I apparently have thin gums on the bottom, if she thinks that my gum won't take the pressure of the tooth being brought forward, she's going to take one of my bottom teeth out. I'm not sure which one, and I don't really understand how this would work because then I'd have an uneven number of teeth on the bottom...but I'm sure she knows what she's doing. I hope this doesn't happen though as I'd rather not go through having a tooth pulled out.

Here is a picture of my new spring, followed by some other general pictures of my teeth. Although it wasn't long ago that I posted pictures of my teeth, I feel like they've moved a bit since my appointment on Thursday. Every time I get my braces adjusted my bite feels really bad, and at the moment my teeth only touch at one point at the back on the right side of my mouth, so chewing isn't fun at the moment.

My new spring! There's a little bit of metal that sticks out at the bottom of it and cuts into my bottom lip but it's really easy to position wax over it so that it covers it. I'm hoping I won't run out of wax before my next appointment. I'm pushing my lower jaw forward in this picture so that it was easier to take the photo.

Teeth from the front...I'm still convinced I have a cant...either that or I have a wonky lip lol

After my appointment I went out to speak to the receptionist about the two appointments that I've got booked for 6th and 27th October which got sent to me in the post, just to confirm them. She said the one on 6th is with my orthodontist, but the one on the 27th is a 'joint clinic' appointment, which is when I'll talk to the surgeon as well. By then I will have had my braces on for 7 months so I'm really hoping that we might start talking about surgery dates!

I start my first job on Thursday, and I'm a bit worried about three brace-related issues:

1) What am I going to eat for lunch? I really don't want to take sandwiches because when I bite it I will have brace full of bread. Sandwiches that I can easily break apart with my fingers will be ok, but that's pretty much limited to jam, peanut butter, chocolate spread and marmite. Basically I don't want anything that I have to bite into. I suppose I could make pasta, or salad...any other suggestions for brace-friendly lunches? Also does anyone brush their teeth after lunch at work? I want to but I'm worried they might think I'm a bit weird taking a toothbrush and toothpaste to work!

2) I'm going to have to keep going to hospital appointments. I hope they don't make me take it as holiday, or I'll be using up my holiday very quickly.

3) The actual some point I'm going to have to tell them that I'm going to need a month off work after my surgery. I think I'll leave it a while before I break this to them though lol.

I saw my dad again this week (he lives on the Isle of Wight so I don't get to see him much). I showed him some before and after pictures of some of you beautiful bloggers (Dani, Nora and Whitney were the stars of this demonstration lol). I'm still trying to convince him that I'm doing the right thing by having the surgery, and I chose these three bloggers because I think they had very similar bites to mine before surgery and they've all had great results. He agreed that they all looked better after surgery, but still said 'there's nothing wrong with you'. I think people are just so used to my face the way it is that they don't see the problems with my jaws, even though they can see it when I show them pictures of other jaw bloggers.


  1. Sarah, yay for progress! In the one sense I agree with your dad (sort of) that there is "nothing wrong with you" in that I think you are very pretty already. HOWEVER, we all now that the "nothing wrong" isn't just about looks, but about how we bite, how we chew, and our own confidence about smiling, etc. So, we can't dismiss it as "nothing wrong," even when it might not be noticeable to others first off. You are doing this for you, and it will be worth it!

    I'm glad there's some progress in getting a bracket on that tooth!

  2. Thanks Ellie, I know what you mean, because it's not like I think I'm really ugly or anything, but I definitely don't think that there's nothing wrong with my jaws and teeth, and I can't wait to get it fixed! I'm just so excited now, I feel like I'm finally making some good progress on this journey!

  3. Sarah,

    Definately cool how they used a spring, and do not worry if they have to pull teeth, it actually helps move thing faster. The more comfy your teeth are, the better they move. At least, that was the case with me, but everyone is different. I would also ask why they just would pull one (if nessecary) I had 2 of the same. But your ortho definately sounds like they've got a sure fire plan.Your teeth have moved nicely, always a good thing. Exciting that you'll hopefully talk surgery soon!!! Crossing my fingers for you. For lunches, actually any sandwhich will work. Try triangles, many of them no matter what sandwich, and toothbrushes my idea was "you wanna see it in there, or you want me to get rid of it?" So I'm sure no one would mind. And about your dad, my dad asked me up to the day of my surgery, you still wanna do this? THE DAY OF SURGERY. Daddy's just love their daughters too much I guess :) I definitely agree with Ellie on this matter. She said it perfectly.

    Hope all is well!!
    Niki :)

  4. Yeah I'm hoping the spring will move things along a bit. And I agree with you that it seems to make more sense to take out two teeth instead of one, but I will ask her about that if it needs to happen. Yeah I'm so excited about the possibility of talking about surgery soon! Ah ok, triangles sound like a good idea! And you make a good point about the toothbrush, I'll definitely be taking one with me! Yeah I suppose my dad just doesn't see how anything is worth me having my face sawn apart lol, but as Ellie said I'm doing this for me and I know that I'm doing it for the right reasons and that it will make me happy. Glad to here you're recovering well and are doing well back at school :)

  5. yes, definitely plan on brushing after lunch. There are very few things you can eat that will never get stuck in your braces. And, its important for the hygene of your teeth to brush diligently with braces on. I was very paranoid about it at first and went waaaay out of my way to find a restroom most likely to be vacant. That got old like the first week, and now i don't care as much. Good luck on the job!